Solved

Hovering effect

Posted on 2016-11-11
9
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Hi,
I cannot show hovering effect (to show black color on Link buttons, once the mouse is hovering on top of them). But I cannot achieve that by these. Why?
            <td align="right" style="ForeColor:#0A2757;">
                <asp:LinkButton ID="lb_bck" 
                   Text = "前页"
                   CssClass="lb_bck"
                   Font-Names="Times New Roman" 
                   OnClick="lb_bck_Click"
                   runat="server"/>
                   &nbsp;|&nbsp; 
                <asp:LinkButton ID="lb_exit" 
                   Text = "离开"
                   CssClass="lb_exit"
                   Font-Names="Times New Roman" 
                   OnClientClick="window.close()" 
                   runat="server"/>
            </td>
            ...
            .lb_bck{
                color: black;
                top: 30px;
                left: 1075px;
                width: 36px;
                height: 30px;
                font-size: large;
                font-weight: bold;
                text-decoration: none;
            }  
            .lb_bck:hover, .lb_exit:hover{
                background-color: black !important;
                color: white !important;
            }
            .lb_exit{
                color: black;
                top: 30px;
                left: 1185px;
                width: 36px;
                height: 30px;
                font-size:large;
                font-weight: bold;
                text-decoration: none;
            }    
            ...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41883526
Based on the code you posted it works

Working sample here

Something else must be causing it not to work.

Do you have a link?

Have you right clicked the element and viewed in Console to see what styles are being applied?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41883651
could you put your css at the end of your page or at least at the end in your head section, I mean, after any other other stylesheet.
you may have another stylesheet overwriting your styles
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41884664
Many thanks all.
Julian,
It is running within the Intranet now.

I right-click the Link button and can only see this

9u.pngLeakim,
Here is the whole Head part
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
	<title>楼盘资料</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="StyleSheet1.css"/>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="JavaScript1.js">
    </script>

Open in new window

Here is css file
        .body {background-color:#1BA8E0;} 
            .lb_bck{
                color: black;
                top: 30px;
                left: 1075px;
                width: 36px;
                height: 30px;
                font-size: large;
                font-weight: bold;
                text-decoration: none;
            }  
            .lb_bck:hover, .lb_exit:hover{
                background-color: black !important;
                color: white !important;
            }
            .lb_exit{
                color: black;
                top: 30px;
                left: 1185px;
                width: 36px;
                height: 30px;
                font-size:large;
                font-weight: bold;
                text-decoration: none;
            }    
        .left {
            position:absolute;
            left:10px;
            border:Groove 1px #ccc;
            width:55px;
            right:10px;
        }

         .right {
             position:absolute;
             left:330px;
             border:none 1px #c00;
             width:61%;
        }

        .up {
            top: 20px;
        }
        #wowslider-container1 .ws_images{
	        position: relative;
	        left:0;
	        top:0;
	        width:100%;
	        height:100%;
	        overflow:hidden;
        }
        ul.imagesList {
             display: block;
             list-style-type: none;
             margin: 0;
             padding: 0;
             overflow: hidden;
         }
         ul.imagesList li {
             display: block;
             position: relative;
             float: left;
             width: 17%;
             height: 250px;
             box-sizing: border-box;
             padding: 3px;
             margin: 0;
    
         }
         ul.imagesList .imagesList-item-frame {
             border: solid 1px #dcdcdc;
             position: absolute;
             padding: 3px;
             top: 3px;
             right: 3px;
             bottom: 3px;
             left: 3px;
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
         }
         ul.imagesList li img {
             width: 99%;
             height: 125px;
         }
         ul.imagesList li .legend {
             width: 100%;
             margin: 2px 2px 2px 2px;
         }
		 ul.imagesList li:hover input {
			display: block !important;
            margin: 1px 1px 1px 1px;
		 }
         .shadow {
             -moz-box-shadow: 0 0 5px #888;
             -webkit-box-shadow: 0 0 5px#888;
             box-shadow: 0 0 5px #888;
         }
        .dia {
            display:none;
        }
        input[type="text"], input.user-text
        {
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }
          input[type="textbox"]
          {
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }
          input[type="button"], button
          {
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }
          input[type="password"]
          {
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }
          .forbutton
          {
            -moz-border-radius: 8px;
             border-radius: 10px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }
          select
          {
            -moz-border-radius: 7px;
             border-radius: 7px;
              border:solid 1px gray;
              padding:7px;
          }

Open in new window

How can I know which is now being overridden?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41884671
put line 3 after line 4 to do a test
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41884679
Thanks.
I put these
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
	<title>楼盘资料</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="StyleSheet1.css"/>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="JavaScript1.js">
    </script>

Open in new window

and still get the same appearance to Link buttons.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 41884688
it's going to be weird but if you remove the line 3, for testing purpose, do it work ?
I mean, remove this line :
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />

Open in new window


are you sure you don't have any other stylesheet inside the BODY of the page?... I ask just to be sure
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41884705
I will further confirm if it is fine WITHOUT that line. Thanks a lot.

Yes, there is no other Style sheet to the whole page.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41885365
Leakim,
I remove the line but there is still NO improvement got!
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 41885376
clear your cache.
if nothing better, remove ALSO (dont put back the previous one) the following line for testing purpose :
<script type="text/javascript" src="JavaScript1.js">
don't forget to clear your cache twice
0