Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print logs windows 7

Posted on 2016-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Do windows 7 and above devices give any clues on what documents a user sent to a printer, and if so where on the file system or registry would this evidence reside?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883593
When enabled the print spooler will log this information to the Windows Event log.

https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-to-check-printing-history
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41883700
Click "Start," type "eventvwr” (without quotation marks) in the Search box and press “Enter.” Expand “Applications and Services Logs,” and then expand “Microsoft.” Click the “Operational” log. If enabled, you should see a list of print jobs and print events,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41885990
does anyone know which of the evt files these events would live in, as all we have is copies of the evt files and there are several from the config folder
0