Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Anniversary Update Causing Explorer.exe to crash

Posted on 2016-11-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi All,

Windows Update the story of my life, we have a client who has 16 PCs all running Windows 10 Professional which have been updated to the anniversary update build number 14393.

About 5/6 of them have an issue where explorer crashes constantly. On 1 PC file explorer crashes when you load file explorer from the icon on the taskbar or start menu, but if you go in to the recycle bin or folder shortcut on the desktop it works. The rest seem to load it fine.

On all of the 5/6PCs though explorer will crash when you attempt to re-name/delete a file or change the view to date modified etc. The screen will go black for a split second and all file explorer windows will close.

A few other PCs outside of the 5/6 above, we were able to roll back this build to 10586 and there were no issues after. On these 5/6 It has been passed 10 days on these machines so rolling back the update is not an option. Below is what we have done to try and fix this issue;

1. SFC /Scan now
2. DISM command for Check health/scan health/ restore health
3. All windows updates installed
4. System Restore

Amongst other things which i have forgotten about as this has been going on for a while. Any help you guys can give me will be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Vik
0
Comment
Question by:Vikash Mohan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vikash Mohan
ID: 41883631
We have also re-created the user account, but the issue still persists, ideally i do not want to factory reset them

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41883636
internet security software installed? domain or workground?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41883638
What errors are in event log ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41883639
domain or workgroup network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikash Mohan
ID: 41883643
Thanks for coming back to me, Jackie We are using F-Secure Workstation Security, we have ruled this out by uninstalling temporarily, and this is a domain environment.

David thanks for coming back to me also, I am just pulling the event logs now and will send across to you shortly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41883652
Look for applications errors
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41883654
try to logon  domain administrator and uninstall the av software with its removal tool, restart computer and logon with domain admin to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikash Mohan
ID: 41883657
Event log as requested

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          11/11/2016 11:27:44
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      REID-HP-PC10.reidco.local
Description:
Faulting application name: explorer.exe, version: 10.0.14393.0, time stamp: 0x57899981
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 10.0.14393.0, time stamp: 0x578997b2
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x00000000000f73e3
Faulting process ID: 0x1d64
Faulting application start time: 0x01d23c0ab721e666
Faulting application path: C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report ID: 9614f348-c58c-45fb-b924-0eaec356b863
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-11-11T11:27:44.788117800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>6651</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>REID-HP-PC10.reidco.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>10.0.14393.0</Data>
    <Data>57899981</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>10.0.14393.0</Data>
    <Data>578997b2</Data>
    <Data>c0000374</Data>
    <Data>00000000000f73e3</Data>
    <Data>1d64</Data>
    <Data>01d23c0ab721e666</Data>
    <Data>C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>9614f348-c58c-45fb-b924-0eaec356b863</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikash Mohan
ID: 41883664
Sorry i did forget to mention that is seems to be profile specific, as logged in to the local user account and everything works fine as well as the domain admin account. I had re-created the user profile but the same problem occurs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41883669
Could you create new account in same group /ou as the problematic user
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883677
Check this thread https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-files/long-file-paths-crash-file-explorer-when-accessing/82ef7806-41f0-4841-94a1-0010cb02bd69

This can be caused by long paths (more than 248 characters) i.e. used in desktop shortcuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikash Mohan
ID: 41883752
Hello All, thanks for your suggestions, Michael Pfister this has resolved it for me, at least until Microsoft can provide me a more permanent fix, thanks all
0