Solved

Windows 10 bookmarks html file

Posted on 2016-11-11
6
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I need to know the format of the HTML file that Chrome is looking for. If in Chrome settings, I click on import bookmarks it gives me the option of importing from an HTML file. Does anyone have and example of this file so that I can just create it manually? All the machines I deal with use Windows 10 and having this file would make things portable for me to do a transfer with a thumb drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41883696
From any browser you can export the existing bookmarks and save it as HTML file that Chrome can use to import. Cant see a specific format.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 150 total points
ID: 41884079
Right, why not export it with one sample favorite and the edit the exported file to your needs using (for example) notepad ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41884434
How can I tell the name of the file that it would create when exporting?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 150 total points
ID: 41884524
Try the export, it is easy and you'll be asked where to save the exported file and what name to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 350 total points
ID: 41884589
You get option to name the file, select while exporting as to save as HTML
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41884973
EXPERTS...thanks for all the great suggestions. I appreciate you!
0