Solved

User Name and Password request on each opening of Windows Live Mail 2012. How to fix!

Posted on 2016-11-11
9
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Windows Live Mail, Version 2012 (Build 16.4.3528.0331)
Windows 10.

Every time I open this I am asked for user name and password, How can I fix it so that when I open the program it automatically  knows my user name and password.

Did not get any replies this so far. I am going to add to the topics to attract more attention to the question
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
I have setup WLM 2012 on more than one PC and never had this problem.  Did you setup the account properly?  And, what is the domain you are using for the email account (i.e. @mydomian.com, @Hotmail.com, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
I use three email addresses (@eircom.net and @gmail.com and @yahoo.ie
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Does it prompt for all three or just some of them?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It could be some cached data is corrupted. There are two things that you can check.

1. Clear the autocomplete data:
Sign out and sign in again.
Type the first letter of the username in the name field.
Select the name in the AutoComplete drop-down list (just put the pointer on it) and hit the delete key.

2. Check in the Control Panel under User Accounts and Manage your credentials. If that data is stored, delete it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
Not sure how to proceed. I am sending two photos. 1. of Sign in Box (user name and password). 2. Sign in Box with drop down user names.

What happens is that I can sign in successfully but the automatic sign in feature does not work (in other words  every time I sign in I am  asked for password).

I went to 'Control panel', 'manage your credential', and 'windows credentials'. There was a reference to Windows Live Mail as follows: 'Windows Live (token): names= smarchives44@eircom.net.' When I expand this I am given the user name and password. The user name (email address) is an OLD ONE not the one which now works on this laptop when I sign into Live mail.
My problem may have something to do with this.
Sign-In-Box.png
Sign-Inpng.png
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So based on what I was saying, you should be able to delete the names from the autocomplete list. That and delete that reference to the account with the old password information under user accounts.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
WLM has a nasty side effect of deleting all of the emails associated with each account if you delete the account so be careful; but, here is an article on adding and deleting accounts:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/14054/windows-live-mail-add-account

And, as a note, it is the "old" account that is causing your prompting problem.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
It worked. I followed your advice, Brian B. and it did the trick. Now the email is opening without asking me to insert my user name and password.
Thanks for your patience in  walking me through this.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
It worked. Thanks to Expert Brian B. for his patience and expertise
0