Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 mail merge

Posted on 2016-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I have created a mail merge for labels and it works just fine but there is one field where I only want to grab part of the text. Most wording in this field reads like this for example:  John Doe vs. Microsoft.  I would like to grab only the text before the vs.  In other words I only want to grab John Doe

Can this be done?

The reason I want to do this is because the line becomes too long and it moves to the next line. If I can't do the above, is there a way to automatically shrink the text so it all stays on one line?

Hope that all makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41883790
HI,

Would it be possible to do it in your Data Source instead?

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41883826
I assume you are using a table to get the label formatting.

For that one field, within the table insert another table that is just one cell by one cell and move the Field parameter to within that embedded cell. That single cell can then be formatted to Fit Text.

Select the embedded Cell and on the Table Tools > Layout tab select Properties. On the cell tab select the Options button at the bottom right.

In the following window at the top deselect the Same as Whole table option and set all margins to 0.0; and deselect Wrap Text and select Fit Text.

I suspect you will still end up with a slight gap between that line and the following line but I doubt it will be that noticeable.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 41891963
Awesome solution, thanks!
0