Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video on my site

Posted on 2016-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I want to have a short video on my site, not linked to YouTube straight from my site ,

I know there is away to have 720p or 1080 compressed to a small size file.

and also do you have recommendation on fast SSD hosting, that will load the video fast?
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41883942
The most compatible way to serve almost everyone (PC, Mac, iPhone, iPad, Androids etc), it to host it as a html5 video in h264 mp4 format.
You don't need to have an SSD hosting if you only serve this video to a few friends, or even a couple of hundred hits per day. Only when you're sure it's going to be viral, or you know your user base is over a few thousand people, do you have to check the hosting specs/speed.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884251
> I know there is away to have 720p or 1080 compressed to a small size file.

I recommend not hosting it on your web server and instead use a CDN (Content Delivery Network).  When you upload your video to a CDN, the CDN will distribute your video throughout their network.  If a Viewer is in NY, then the video will be served by an east coast server vs a West or South server.  It makes a big difference in lag time which translates to usability and eventually users>search results.

There are many factors to make your video compressed.  There is physical size, frame rate and bit rate.  I find adjusting the bit rate has a larger effect on size than say frame rate.  You will need to play with different options as you are sizing your video to see what yields the best results for size:visual.

You can download handbrake video converter here https://sourceforge.net/projects/handbrake/ is a good tool as is https://www.ffmpeg.org/ and some more information on size http://www.v4c.org/en/content/video-compression-guide

Video is more complex than it appears and that is why it can be easier to upload to youtube because they have this figured out. I always get frustrated watching video on my phone or where I am on slower internet speed when the video is not from youtube.  As you do your research you find out about the different ways cameras create video and pixels etc and that is what makes it more complex. Even sizing your video down to a non standard size makes a difference in how it renders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41884273
are there any free CDN that you know of?

Can I use , dropbox or google drive?

I don't mind using youtube, but I don't any commercials and I don't want the controls to show I want to play as you land on the page.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884280
You can use google drive, dropbox or Microsoft one drive.

While you will not get any ads, you do have to use their player via iFrame code. It is really the best solution.  

Cloudflare does have a free tier https://www.cloudflare.com/plans/pro/#compare-features
0