Solved

General computer performance vs. am I just impatient?

Posted on 2016-11-11
  • SBS
  • Windows 7
  • Hardware
  • Windows OS
  • Laptops Notebooks
  • +1
7
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I reinstalled win 10 home on a dell Inspiron 17R laptop that has 6GB RAM, with an i5-3317U (1.7GHz) processor.  It's 3 1/2 years old.  

I had recently put in a new WD 750GB 7200RPM hard drive.  

It boots and runs fine, but just seems 'sluggish', take a couple seconds to open Chrome, create list of installed apps in the settings / programs screen, etc.

Yes, I know - an SSD would speed things up.  Yes, a faster processor would help.  More RAM would help.

Am I just impatient though?  They say you can put win 10 on older / slower machines.  Yes, this is an i5, but a  slower / older i5.  cpu benchmark shows it with a score of 3089.  While other i5's come in as high as 7,838 - more than twice as fast.  

I just would think things would be snappier on a clean / new win 10 install.  Expecting too much from a bloated OS?  

How's win 10 on a newest / fastest machine?  Does it run any better?

I remember reading about a 'delay' in how quick menus will pop up, etc.  Not sure if that's all I want / need?
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 62 total points
ID: 41883957
I have found Windows 10 to be pretty responsive.  The 1.7Ghz speed of your processor might be a bottle neck.  The graphics capabilities of your laptop might be as well.   There's little you can do about either, I'd wager, though you might be able to overclock your processor a bit.  Another factor would be any applications you have running in the background, and that's pretty easy to check.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 62 total points
ID: 41883981
Even though you have 6GB RAM, some of it is probably  taken by your video card.  Look in system information to see what your available memory is, you can start typing system on the start menu and system information will be an option.
It is also feasible you have malware or a virus, have you scanned for that?  Is your AV up to date?
If so run a full scan with malwarebytes or herd protect.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 62 total points
ID: 41884005
More RAM won't necessarily speed things up. Only when you have a lot of programs running, or for example many tabs open in your browser, or running software that needs lots of RAM would that speed things up.

My Windows 10 PC's all run fast and well, yet they are all older than yours (the newest are core2quad/Phenom II x4/Athlon II X4).

One thing that makes Windows 10 slow are it's m$ store crapps. So I make sure I disable them, and that they don't phone home. I also uninstall those that I can.

Another thing that slows Windows 10 down is when it downloads large updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41884057
Checking taskmgr, theres 39 background processes, including store, xbox and cortana, get office and office click to run (we did install office suite based on their office 365 subscription. so 'get office' doesn't seem to be needed to be running.

there's 30% of ram used.

no virus I'll bet - new hard drive, installed win 10 home, installed office 365 desktop apps.  that's it.

Rindi - how would you quantify 'My Windows 10 PC's all run fast' : )  ???

I just rebooted.  double clicked chrome on desktop.  counting to 4 then google page loaded.  2nd time it took less than 2 seconds.

closed that, clicked on word icon, took about 7 seconds to get to the recent / open docs page.



any advice which background apps to kill and how to kill them?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41884083
I can't quantify it. It is just the way it feels. And also when I compare the same PC's running Windows 7, Windows 10 is a little faster.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 62 total points
ID: 41884224
It might be the AV software paired with your hard drive. RAM and CPU will not help much when we only look at starting times of applications.
You'd need to supply more numbers/tests if you want to compare it with some other system someone else is using. "a couple of seconds" is not comparable (ok, I could call my start of chrome "instantly", but this is an ssd).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 252 total points
ID: 41884309
From your description I'd say your system is running just fine, and you're perhaps just a bit impatient :-)

The solution isn't more memory or a faster CPU -- you have plenty of CPU "horsepower" and all the memory you need.   The solution to a SIGNIFICANT improvement in the "feel" of the system is an SSD (as I think you already know).

I'd simply swap out your rotating platter drive with an equivalent SSD:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820156124   [or perhaps an even larger unit:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?item=N82E16820156152 ]
0