Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 to 8.0

Posted on 2016-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys

We have an SBS 2011 server with IIS 7.5 i believe. We are moving services to a new server 2012 R2 server, which i believe is 8.0

Is there a way to full export the settings from the old server to the new one?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884036
You will need to export the application pool and the site from IIS 7.5 and Import these on to IIS8.0. Following the simple procedure below

To Export the Application Pools on IIS 7.5
Run the command below from the command prompt using the account with admin privilege

%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd list apppool /config /xml > c:\apppools.xml

To Export all your website:
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd list site /config /xml > c:\sites.xml

On IIS8.0
Import the Application Pools:
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd add apppool /in < c:\apppools.xml

Import the website:
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd add site /in < c:\sites.xml

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41884099
Is there a non comand line way of doing this?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41884101
Also, will this get everything?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 41884606
Maybe it would be helpful to tell us what sites/app pool's you want to move?   Is there just a custom built site you want to move?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41884788
I would check out the Web Deploy tools from Microsoft.  You can do a IIS/site migration 2 ways.

1.  Install Web Deploy on both the old and the new server and do a direct migration.  This works best if there is an AD Domain in yoru infrastructure.

2. Install Web Deploy on both servers.  On the old server, you export each site.  The site/code/config all ends up in a ZIP file.  On the new server, you import the sites.  There is an import/export function in Web Deploy.

Reference links:
1. Web Deploy overview:  https://www.iis.net/learn/publish/using-web-deploy/use-the-web-deployment-tool
2. Download:  https://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/web-deploy
3. Installing Web Deploy:  https://www.iis.net/learn/install/installing-publishing-technologies/installing-and-configuring-web-deploy-on-iis-80-or-later
4. Synchronizing IIS instances:  https://www.iis.net/learn/publish/using-web-deploy/synchronize-iis
5. Export a site: https://www.iis.net/learn/publish/using-web-deploy/export-a-package-through-iis-manager

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41899390
Perfect, thanks!
0