Solved

reserve ip based on mac addresses

Posted on 2016-11-11
6
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
is it possible to do an ip reservation scope on ASA devices? for example, mac address 12.12.12.14.12 binding to ip 11.11.11.2

if you have done it, please advise the steps.

thanks,
mwauki
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41884454
No you cannot. Sometimes you can get away with making a static ARP entry, and it'll work. But it's not guaranteed to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41884486
any other alternatives or what is the best practice?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41884491
Do you have any other devices on your network that could handle DHCP duties?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 41884768
What systems are available on your network/locations? Dhcp server can be easily setup on different OSs....... And .......
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41886092
Static reservation NO > As pointed out above dont consider static ARP entries - sometimes it will work sometimes it wont!

You can set the ASA up as a DHCP Relay now.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa96/configuration/general/asa-96-general-config/basic-dhcp-ddns.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41894794
thank you, i have setup a dchp server on a server and was able to do what i wanted to do.
0