?
Solved

Raid1 on two physical drives: is it possible to break it up witout losing data?

Posted on 2016-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
ok. so i have configured raid1 using two physical drives.  now, i do not want to go back to the raid configuration and wipe the raid1 , i just want to break the raid1 so i can create a partition off of the 2nd drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41884043
Yes, you can break a mirror and you'll end up with two drives each with a copy of the data on the other.  I would expect you could boot to either as well, but you might pull a drive out of the RAID and test booting to just the one.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41884071
If it is hardware RAID 1 then either drive should boot just as Paul has suggested.  Software RAID may not.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41884289
RAID controllers generally write RAID-specific information on the drives.  While a RAID volume looks like a normal drive, the format of the actual physical drives may not be completely standard.

I'd want a full backup of the RAID volume on an external drive before trying to do this.  Just in case.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884497
So you are currently protected against a disk failure, but you want to go back to having no protection?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41894793
thank you, i'd rather stay protective ...
0