Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula - If And on Blank Cell

Posted on 2016-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I have an excel database I created to use with Tableau to calculate my Net Promoter Score (NPS) for my CSI results.  The Formula is:

=IF(AND(I2<7,I2=""),1,0)

The result I need is If the cell is less than 7 input a 1, if it is a blank, input a 0.  It is not working, it only enters a 0 for everything.   What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesautobody
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41884124
To perform this type of logic, you need to use nested IF statements:
=IF(I2<7,1,IF(I2="", 0))

Open in new window


The question becomes: What happens if I2 is equal to or greater than 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesautobody
ID: 41884131
I tried that as well, it returns a 1 on for the blank cell instead of the 0
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41884136
Switch the formula around:
=IF(I2="",0,IF(I2<7, 1))

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikesautobody
ID: 41884152
That works unless the number in the field is greater than 7, than it returns a FALSE.  I tried nesting a third if statement =IF(I52792="",0,IF(I52792>=7,0),IF(I52792<7,1)) and Excel says "You've returned too many arguments for this function".
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884156
So if the field is blank or equal to/greater than 7, you want 0, else you want 1:
IF(OR(I2="", I2>=7), 0, 1)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathaniel
ID: 41885999
Going back to your requirement:  

"The result I need is If the cell is less than 7 input a 1, if it is a blank, input a 0"

since you did not specify "what if it is greater than or equal to 7", I assume all other values would be "0"
so then the formula would just be:

=IF(I1<7,1,0)

Open in new window


if you want to add another result value, like if the value is not less than 7 and not Blank then the result would be let's say, "2",
you can use the following:

=IF(I1<7,1,IF(I1="",0,2))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesautobody
ID: 41888469
Thank you so much.  I knew about If And, did not know about If Or.
0