Solved

VBS to check if Visio file open and if so close it

Posted on 2016-11-11
4
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Option Explicit
MacroExample

Sub MacroExample()

	Dim AppVisio 
	Set AppVisio = CreateObject("visio.InvisibleApp")
    	Dim vsoDoc

    	Set vsoDoc = AppVisio.Documents.Open("PathName\Drawing1.vsd")

    	vsoDoc.ExecuteLine ("PageSel")

	vsoDoc.close
	appvisio.quit
    	Set vsoDoc = Nothing
    	set AppVisio = nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Hi Experts,

I have the following code in a VBS/VB Script file which works to open another Visio file. The issue seems to be that it is not working when the file was already opened. Currently if file is open, it runs but does not call the macro (in the code)

Is there a one liner/force close the specific file if it was opened by the user already?

Appreciate help!
0
Comment
Question by:Dingo212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
First thing you need to do is to use the get object instead which will try to find an existing already open Visio.

Dim AppVisio As Visio.Application

   On Error Resume Next

   Set AppVisio = GetObject(, "visio.application")

   If AppVisio Is Nothing Then
      Set AppVisio = CreateObject("visio.application")
   End If

Open in new window


Source of the code and explanation is here.

The above is pretty standard for all office programs.  The next part I honestly have never done as I have never needed to code for Visio, but it all seems similar to Word.

If you successfully use the get object method then Visio is already running.  Then you use the Documents collection. If it has a count of more than 0, then something is already open.  You need to loop through this list and check what is open.  Each item in the documents collection will be a Document from which you can check its Name for example to see if it is the same document you want.

Alternatively you could use the ActiveDocument property which would give you the currently active document the user is using.

You MAY be able to use the openEX to open a second version of the same document, but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This seems to be working close to what I think you described, adjust and try it out there and see how it goes.

Option Explicit

MacroExample

Sub MacroExample()
   ' Define local variables
   Dim objVisio 
   Dim objDoc
   Dim blnVisioCreated

   ' Initialize Vision application reference variable
   Set objVisio = Nothing

   ' Assume Visio is already running, then try and get a reference to it
   blnVisioCreated = False
   On Error Resume Next
   Set objVisio = GetObject(, "Visio.Application")
   On Error Goto 0

   ' If Visio was not running already load it and remember that we created it
   If objVisio Is Nothing Then
      Set objVisio = CreateObject("Visio.InvisibleApp")
      blnVisioCreated = True
   End If

   ' See if out drawing is already open, if so close it
   For Each objDoc In objVisio.Documents
      If LCase(objDoc.Name) = "ee28982576.vsdm" Then
         objDoc.Close
         Exit For
      End If
   Next

   ' Open desired drawing
   Set objDoc = objVisio.Documents.Open("b:\ee\ee28982576\ee28982576.vsdm")

   ' Execute macro
   objDoc.ExecuteLine("PageSel")

   ' Close our drawing
   objDoc.Close

   ' If we loaded Visio then exit it now
   If blnVisioCreated = True Then
      objVisio.Quit
   End If
End Sub

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dingo212
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dingo212
Comment Utility
I've added

   ' Close our drawing
   objDoc.Close [b]false[/b]

Open in new window


To close file without saving

I also have regrets on not giving some points to others who have given some input. My apologies. I am back in here after a while and the new way of assigning points messed it up!
0