[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using EXCEL to count the number of Rows

Posted on 2016-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi all - How do I use Excel to give me the number of rows containing a certain item, for all rows?
See 2 tiny examples attached ... that should explain everything!  I want excel to tell me how many Cars, how many Boats, and how many Trucks I have.  The file is already sorted on that field, and formatting and location of the result is not important ... I just need the numbers. (The actual spreadsheets have 20,000+ records in them)
What-I-want.xlsx
What-I-have.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 41884202
Try putting this formula in C1 and copying it down.

=IF(A1=A2,"",COUNTIF($A$1:$A$10,A1))
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41886002
Putting the formula in column C assumes that the data in column A is sorted in order so that all vehicles of a type are together.

Another great way of doing this would be to use a Pivot Table. This could also summarise the numerical data in column B if you wanted.

See attached.
What-I-have.xlsx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike in IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887836
You could make the column with the "car, boat, truck" a named column then use a formula like:
=CONCATENATE("There are ",COUNTIF(vehicle,A1)," ",A1,"s")

Open in new window


This would give you a result of:
"There are 2 cars" in each row that has cars
"There are 3 boats" in each row that has boats
"There are 5 trucks" in each row that has trucks

Then you could just remove duplicates and you would be left with just the three statements.

OR

You could use formulas like these, still with the named column:
=CONCATENATE("There are ",COUNTIF(vehicle,"car")," cars")

Open in new window

=CONCATENATE("There are ",COUNTIF(vehicle,"boat")," boats")

Open in new window

=CONCATENATE("There are ",COUNTIF(vehicle,"truck")," trucks")

Open in new window

Put those in the top three cells and you'll have the counts that you want and know what the counts are for.

Here's your file with both ways included.

What-I-have---updated.xlsx

In case you don't know how to name a column there are two ways.
1. highlight the column
    a. right click
    b. select "Define Name"
    c. type a name, something that is easily remembered and distinct
    d. click "OK"
    e. you now have a named area that you can use in formulas

2. select the formulas tab
    a. in the "Defined Names" section select the "Name Manager"
    b. click "New"
    c. in the box that comes up type name
    d. click the "Refers to:" selector
    e. select the area you want named
    f. click "OK"
    g. you now have a named area that you can use in formulas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 41893893
thx
0