Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Sum Column in Table

Posted on 2016-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Can anyone tell me how to sum a column in a table?

I have a table named 'charges' with 2 records.  Record 1 'item_price' is 20.  Record 2 'item_price' is 290.  

I tried this code:

 $qry_charges = $dbh->query("SELECT SUM(item_price) as total_price FROM charges");
			$row = $qry_charges->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC);
			var_export($row);

Open in new window

and got: array ( 'total_price' => '20', )

Then this code:
	    foreach($qry_counts->query("SELECT SUM(item_price) FROM charges") as $row_sum){
		$totals = $row_sum[0];
		echo $totals;

Open in new window

and got: 20

It's always just getting the first record.  Any ideas on why are appreciated.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884327
This is a data-dependent problem and we don't have the data.  But your first example looks like the queries I have used for this sort of thing.  Can you please do this for us... Make a SELECT query to get all row values for item_price and print out all the rows.  Please post them in the code snippet here, thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41884328
The query looks correct - can we see your data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 41886233
It was a data problem.  I use Navicat on my local computer to work with the database on my remote server.  When I started up Navicat this morning and opened the table, the second record's item_price was blank.  Navicat must  not have been updating the remote database.

Thanks for the quick help.  I appreciate it.

Steve
0