[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting some Oracle code. Need help from Oracle expert who knows sql server

Posted on 2016-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
I am converting some SQL server code to Oracle. Can someone tell me if my conversion code looks correct? I am not familiar with the OUT variable in sql server as I have never used it before.

Sql Server :
EXEC sp_executesql @lokSqlString, @lokSqlParameter, @lnAudit OUT

The Orcacle code I converted to. Is it correct?

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE sp_executesql @lokSqlString, @lokSqlParameter, @lnAudit OUT
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884748
You might want to first have a read of the EXECUTE IMMEDIATE documentation:  
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/LNPLS/executeimmediate_statement.htm#LNPLS01317
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/LNPLS/dynamic.htm#BHCEBBAI

Oracle doesn't use the @variable syntax.  So drop the '@'

I haven't done a lot of work with execute immediate and in/out parameters so the below may not be exact syntax:

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE lokSqlString USING lokSqlParameter  RETURNING INTO lnAudit

Something like that anyway.  Without knowing exactly what your SQL is doing hard to be more exact.

But the second documentation like above has several examples.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41884929
Personally, I wouldn't try a direct port from SQL Server to Oracle.

There are things you may need to do in SQL Server that you don't need to do in Oracle.  Many times a direct port results in Oracle code that doesn't perform as well as it could.

If you can post the specifics we can probably provide the best way to do it in Oracle.
0