Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DGTEC 10.1" Quad Core Android Tablet

Posted on 2016-11-11
18
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi,

I have a tablet which was brought to me by my uncle. He is a seaman and upon return he found that his tablet (DGTEC 10.1" Quad Core Android Tablet) has locked and could not get back into it. He brought it to me to unlock it but i dont want to do a hard reset as i might lose everything inside which he does not want since hes got photos of his children.

The memory card was not used so i presume he was only using the internal capacity storage so ofcourse if you reset the tablet you will eventually lose everything.

Is there a way to go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41884781
Is it a password lock or screen pattern lock?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884861
its a password lock
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41884939
If he/you enabled android device manager you can unlock it from gmail
Sadly forgetting password means losing things that were password protected.
Make a flash backup before resetting. It may contain EXT4 partition with SQLite databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884944
@gheist - thanks for your input. This tablet is offline at off and you cannot get inside to activate internet access. i dont think it will work even if we reset password via gmail portal since the tablet has already been offline.

anyway's - i am trying to get inside without erasing everything that is on it. Surely, i can reset it but that would mean everything will be wiped out.

How do we go about your suggestion on "Make a flash backup before resetting. It may contain EXT4 partition with SQLite databases."????
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41884970
I did a little research earlier this morning when the question was posted.  Assuming that taking the unit apart to get physical access to the chips was not an option, I concluded that the best approach would be rooting the tablet.   Then the Android development software could be used as a remote terminal into the linux kernel.

There is considerable software out there for rooting Android devices and documentation to go along with it, but I didn't find a way to root an Android tablet without enabling development mode from the tablet's maintenance screens.  This doesn't mean it can not be done, it just means I didn't find it.  I still think that this approach has merit but it would take more time researching the issue than I can put into it.

Best of luck with the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884974
Thank you very much for that considerations and well research @Dr Klahn. Wow, that means this can be done. I wonder who out there can rectify this issue to the best.

I think i will wait for someone's best answer????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41885004
It is a very tough task even for me.

There is way to bypass the screen password if you can manage to root and install custom recovery rom. But, if anything goes wrong, you will brick the device for sure.

The crucial factor is to know the exsct version and build of your android OS.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41885007
But, the only way to find out the info is to have the same device on hand. So, you need to buy an exact tablet like the one you try to break in.

Anyway, if it is just a number PIN, normally, it is just 4 figures number and you can try a brute force approach by trial and error.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885120
for 'offline for long' - may you charge the tablet and bring it into range of last access point it used to go online?

for all sorts of debug connection like rooting you need to start ADB (not possible with locked screen)

There is a low level recovery mode (usually activated via pressing one non-power button and plugging the cable) that you can use to flash the firmware and reset data. Ouch - you need firmware files to flash in this mode

Is it this item: https://webshop.cashconverters.com.au/item/2205443/dgtec-101-android-wifi-and-3g-tablet-new ? Then you can find ALDI firmware for it http://specdevice.com/showspec.php?id=200c-e102-aa6d-5c5279d62d31
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41886704
@gheist - yes it is that item. Ok, will i lose the data on the tablets with your option? (for the firmware)?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41888289
Flashing firmware almost always damages data, best is to do complete reset with FW tool.
I could not find a place to download ALDI firmware... Maybe it is worth asking in store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41888417
Thanks @gheist. Ok i will not go ahead and flashing the firmware? What do you mean by asking in store?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41888427
Where it was bought. Maybe for 5 local coins they reset it...

Did you go to your reelatives' wifi range and try gmail unlock?
Another is to try to enter any sort of recovery (2 buttons combination usually) and reset user data (including screen lock)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41888432
this tablet was never set up nor used via wifi connections as per instructions to my uncle. yes, we tried all sorts of passwords but still could not get in.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41888437
Take care next time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41888443
absolutely. so i take there is no options then other than hardware reset ???? (which will wipe the data on it)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41888625
Flashing firmware 100x will nock unlock screen lock
Flashing different version will destroy data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41890344
thanks guys for the valuable inputs.
0