Solved

ms/acceee link a subform to a control

Posted on 2016-11-12
9
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Hi.
I am developing a form that contains 2 subforms. The first subform contains a  list of records that, when a make a specific record "current", by clicking on it, I want to see all details on the right subform that is a single form, not a list.
the master form for both, contains a control that is updated every time I make a new record current on the list form and it works perfectly.

However, this masterform control is "unbound" to a Table/Query as I just want to select a specific record to show the detail, and do not want to change the content of the record itself.

is there a manner to link a subform field to this control?
alternatively:
if I bind the control to the table/query, is there a manner to make the "current" record in the list subform, a current record on the master form, so the master/child relation can work for the other form?

thanks in advance
(I am embedding a screenshot of the form where you may see the master form with a now visible and correct key, and both e list subform (on the left) and the single subform (on the right)

thanks in advance




screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:jirdeaid
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41884600
you can use a reference to the control in subform1 for the LinkMasterFields of subform2:
     subform_controlname1.form.controlname

Open in new window

Alternately, you can use the unbound control you are updating.

On the current event of subform1:
     me.parent.subform_controlname2.requery 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jirdeaid
ID: 41884663
Hi
now I am scratching my head...

the unbound control name is [fld_codigoTicket] but I can't figure ou a manner to link this to the subform... In the menu is just allows me to link IF the field is bound...

please check the screenshots

ss1
ss1
ss3
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41884670
type the control name you want in LinkMasterFields without using the menu

LinkMasterFields can be an unbound control.  It can also, as I showed above, reference the control on the first subform.  Just type what you want ;)

You must, however, requery subform2 in the Current event of subform1 so it changes right away
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41884676
This is automatic.

On the main form:
Form unbound.
fld_codigoTicket is unbound (as now)

On the left subform:
Have this code in the OnCurrent event:

    Me.Parent!fld_codigoTicket.Value = Me!codigoTicket.Value

Set Master/Child link fields to left subform:
Empty.

Set Master/Child link fields to right subform:

    MasterLink: fld_codigoTicket
    ChildLink: codigoTicket

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jirdeaid
ID: 41884680
a big THANKS!!!!!
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 41884681
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 41885388
after looking up one of my past projects, I see that all I did was use an unbound textbox on the mainform for LinkMasterFields of the second subform with this equation:
    =nz(subform_controlname1.form.controlname)

Open in new window

No requery is needed in code behind the first subform -- Access does everything automatically

Unlike LinkChildFields, which must be a field(s) in the RecordSource and better to be in a control(s) on the subform (Visible can be No), LinkMasterFields can be an unbound control(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jirdeaid
ID: 41885408
thanks!!
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 41885423
you're welcome ~
0