Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting Text within 2 Symbols in Excel

Posted on 2016-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Hello EE,

I have the following dummy URL: http://www.amazon.com/dp/BPPK0T2MQI/  and i want extract BPPK0T2MQI.  Can someone please help me with an excel formula to extract.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fb1990
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Cox earned 1600 total points
ID: 41884710
Assuming the text is in A1 try

=LEFT(RIGHT(A1,11),10)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 400 total points
ID: 41884711
You can try with =right(cell address, number of characters) if the number of extracted characters is always the same.

In your case if url is in A1 cell:
put next formula in B1 cell "=right(A1,11)" . You will get "BPPK0T2MQI/"
and then put next formula in C1 cell "=left(B1,10)" - you will get "BPPK0T2MQI"

https://www.extendoffice.com/documents/excel/3639-excel-extract-part-of-string.html

You could also use text to columns function and select / as column delimiter. You will get wanted strings in 5th column.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fb1990
ID: 41884831
Thanks to both of you.  I can use this for now.  It assumes the value will always be 10 digit. it may be more in the future.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41885124
Pleased to help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41885163
There might be a simpler formula but this allows for varying lengths  of text

=LEFT(MID(RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-23),FIND("/",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-22),FIND("/",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-22))+1),1000),LEN(MID(RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-23),FIND("/",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-22),FIND("/",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-22))+1),1000))-1)
0