Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP connection error

Posted on 2016-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Windows 10 64bit pc.
I was testing a RDP connection for connectivity through a VPN tunnel. All was good until I wanted to check a new user account I had just put in AD controller. When I tried to log in with their crendentials I got the following error message.
RDP Error
I Googled this error and found that if I go in the registry to \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\MSLICENSE\Store and delete the License00 folder then I can again login into the RDP. However the next time I attempt to go into the RDP I get the error again and have to go back into the registry and delete the offending key. I don't have this issue with my Windows 7 laptop, just Windows 10 desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41884734
Most VPN clients had to be upgraded to run on Windows 10. Did you upgrade the client.

Also try deleting the VPN Profile and remaking it.  That may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884746
Have you tried to delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing key with all subkeys?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/187614
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 41884795
John

I'm running the lastest Netgear Pro Client
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 41884796
Davorin
That was the fix. Working again like a champ

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 41884797
By doing all subfolders took care of it. And thanks to the point to the MS article
0