Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for suggestions for a password manager that will be used on a Windows PC

Posted on 2016-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I am looking for suggestions for a free and easy to use password manager that will be used on a Windows based PC.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Schierer
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Austin Texas
Austin Texas earned 500 total points
ID: 41884726
I started using PasswordBox a few years ago and loved it. It has since been acquired by Intel and suffered a few transitional pains but ultimately I still prefer it over all others. https://www.truekey.com/
It is free for up to 15 PW and then only $20/yr for the unlimited edition.
It included facial recognition, fingerprint and regular passwords on syncs to your desktops, laptops, tablets and phones.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41884729
KeePass   http://keepass.info
Password Safe  http://pwsafe.org.

are two frequently recommended tools. I use the latter one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41884732
And no, I do not work there. :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 41884741
I'm using keepass. It's good enough for me not to look for other pass managers.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41884767
Lastpass is probably the best for websites
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41884805
I hear good things about KeePass but it is the cloud keyvault and syncing between all your devices that keeps me sold on TrueKey.
It is encrypted on your local systems so even if Intel's key store is cracked, all attackers will get is your hashes.
0