Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

catalyst 6500 - recover from corrupted IOS

Posted on 2016-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have a supervisor replacement job on the 6513 coming soon and I am preparing for the worst. I am researching the process of recovering from a corrupted IOS on the 6500. Any inputs will be appreciated. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41884730
We make a known good backup of the configuration and save it carefully in a known location.

If the configuration gets damaged, reset to factory defaults and restore the configuration.

If the device has a hardware failure, get a replacement and restore the configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41884764
Sure. Is there a white paper or tutorial with all the commands? I am fairly new to Cisco high end switches. Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 41884770
Backing up Configuration is a standard part of any Router documentation .

Here is one such link

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/28724-161.html#pre3
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1200 total points
ID: 41885099
@John - corrupted IOS is not problem with configuration, but with operating system itself. Resetting to factory defaults is not so easy on high end devices (typically there is no reset button that will reset corrupted startup configuration), OS might be needed to uploaded to devices (the same or different version), boot sequence need to be repaired etc... It is more similar to first steps of repairing PC when it can't boot up.
Sure, backup of currently running configuration should be created, but I don't think that's what Author was asking for.
Anyway, link that you provided is pretty good, there is also link on that page
Software Upgrade Failed / Switch is in ROMMON
that is answer for Author's question. But I am not sure is it up to date since it is mentioning only CATOS  6.1(1b) and IOS 12.1(4)E1, but recovery procedure might still be the same on newer models.

Recovering a Catalyst 6500/6000 Running Cisco IOS System Software from a Corrupted or Missing Boot Loader Image or ROMmon Mode
0