Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Homegroup issues

Posted on 2016-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
When I create a homegroup everything seems fine.  the print password page comes up but when I try I get an error and it doesn't print.  Other computers see the homegroup and try to join but the password doesn't work.  At this point I have deleted all homegroup file on one laptop but the other still says homegroup invite  Suggestions please  I tried the common deletion method offered on net.   Works one but not the other
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41885338
Make sure in Network and Sharing Center, Advanced Sharing settings, down near the bottom that Home Group is ON for each computer.

Shut down all but one computer (the one that "owns" the Home Group). In Control Panel, Home Group, remove all the Home Groups. Shut down, start up and make a new Home Group in Control Panel. Restart the computer to make sure all the services start (Home Group Services are in Admin Tools, Services).

Now start up another computer and see if it joins the Home Group.  Proceed if it does.

Please post results.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41885436
The main thing I've found that prevents computers from joining a HomeGroup is their Time being too far off from the other computer(s) in the homegroup. So, sync both/all their times to the same source (e.g. time.windows.com) then try joining.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41885693
If you're not sure how to sync their time to an online time server, you need to tell us what version(s) of Windows they are.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 41888192
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcands
ID: 41889867
Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889872
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve this.
0