Solved

Video resolutions to be set for Videos in FB

Posted on 2016-11-12
9
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi All,

I have a Mark 3 and Canon Camera and wanted to know how can we shoot a video in a portrait as below links and upload to Fb so the video is in bigger sizes.
https://www.facebook.com/ChefinTrainingBlog/posts/1272174072802715
https://www.facebook.com/indianexpress/videos/vb.163648403825/10154749884938826/?type=3&theater

Can anyone helpw with the ways these videos are done?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41884923
Can anyone helpw(sic) with the ways these videos are done?

the videos are shot normally, then you require a GOOD video editor that can
  1. split the video into smaller clips
  2. speed up the parts of the video you want
  3. reassemble a new video from the parts of normal and speeded up clips
  4. overlay the information (images and text) that you want to add
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 41885097
Sorry my question is. While we shoot in a canon camera the footage is in the normal size as we see. But these videos are in a portrait form

As attached the image in the bottom is the general videos we see in FB.. The above 2 are of a different size. Hope i could explain what i need.
FotorCreated.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41885131
You'll need an L Plate bracket so you can mount your camera on a tripod at a 90 degree angle.  See graphic below to compare standard mounting against a 90 degree mounting.

L Plate
This will give you the portrait format you require and no further editing will be required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 41885253
Once shot as this we place into Adobe Pro or FCP the format will change right? As we need to edit the video and add intro and extro to them
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41885579
Well, no.

You've got to set up both applications so they will work with your format.

For example FCP https://library.creativecow.net/articles/payton_t/FCPX_Custom-Resolution-Timelines/video-tutorial and I think Adobe is similar as well.

---------------------------------------------------

If that is too messy you import as usual into your video editor and do your work.  The final work will have thick black bars on either sides.  You then pass that to another application to remove the black bars.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41885582
are you saying that you need to rotate the video by 90° from landscape to portrait?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 41887820
When i do this i still get the black blocks in the sides. What is the best size to shoot and import for Fb purpose?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41889122
Try Avidemux  http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/

Open up a file.  Make sure it is a copy of a file and not the original one.

Then in the menu use Video -->  Filters

Under Available Filters find crop and Double click on crop.  Set your Borders etc etc and then continue on and see if you can save the altered file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41891604
Facebook has some recommendations for uploading video and how to present them, maybe you could make them like a thumbnail then when folks play it the video can be full screened for them, or you could upload to youtube then link back the URL that shows as a thumbnail as FB has limitations
Facebook Uploading & Viewing Videos
Uploading and Editing Videos
https://www.facebook.com/help/154271141375595/
0