Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Windows 10 Local User Password

Posted on 2016-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Have the Recover Win 10 disk instructions.
Your preference? Ease of use is main priority.
0
Comment
Question by:davidanders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41884868
There is a trick you can try where you boot to CD or USB and then swap a couple of files on the HDD. Instructions are about halfway down the page here: http://www.howtogeek.com/222262/how-to-reset-your-forgotten-password-in-windows-10/
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41884890
Should have mentioned that I found this page and just printed it out.
Am going to follow the directions and will report on success.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41884892
The solution with renaming utilman.exe is the best.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41884894
I just viewed "How to reset Windows 10 password without third party software"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0dfEd4HZyV4

A little different on files renamed rather than moved, and password change syntax
0