Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace Ubuntu Desktop with Ubuntu Server

Posted on 2016-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Dear Experts.

My laptop is Acer E-15 E5-575G-76YK

I did dual-boot installation.

Ubuntu is installed on /dev/sda5
Windows is installed on /dev/sda3
I want to replace Ubuntu Desktop with Ubuntu server.
What is a safest way to do this?

I was not able to dual-boot-install of Ubuntu-server on unallocated space.
Perhaps Ubuntu server is not so good in handling grub on this PC?

Below are the details:
Thank you.


The reason for replacement is to remove all "redundant and misproductive" Ubuntu software and start rebuilding "effective" GUI on top of the server.

Ubuntu-desktop is 16.04 64 bit.
Windows is 10.

Solutions related to the same PC:
      https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28979795/Dual-boot-of-Ubuntu-16-on-Acer-E-15-E5-575G.html
      https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28979879/Preserving-boot-order-in-EFI-partition.html
      https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28982679/Polluting-boot-entries-after-second-reinstallation-of-Ubuntu-on-dual-boot-Acer-Aspire-E-15.html


root@ubu:/mnt# fdisk -l /dev/sda
      Disk /dev/sda: 238.5 GiB, 256060514304 bytes, 500118192 sectors
      Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
      Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
      I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
      Disklabel type: gpt
      Disk identifier: 8DAC8F8B-0888-4805-AE07-C36A00611C16

      Device         Start       End   Sectors   Size Type
      /dev/sda1       2048    206847    204800   100M EFI System
      /dev/sda2     206848    239615     32768    16M Microsoft reserved
      /dev/sda3     239616 293220351 292980736 139.7G Microsoft basic data
      /dev/sda4  498020352 500117503   2097152     1G Windows recovery environment
      /dev/sda5  293220352 481501183 188280832  89.8G Linux filesystem
      /dev/sda6  481501184 498020351  16519168   7.9G Linux swap

      Partition table entries are not in disk order.
      root@ubu:/mnt#


These two lines appear in F12 menu:
      Boot0001* Windows Boot Manager
      Boot0002* UbuntuShim

Here they are below:
      root@ubu:/mnt# efibootmgr -v
      BootCurrent: 0002
      Timeout: 0 seconds
      BootOrder: 0001,0002,2001,2002,2003
      Boot0000* Linpus lite      HD(1,MBR,0x4294967271,0x2caa70,0x1280)/File(\EFI\Boot\grubx64.efi)RC
      Boot0001* Windows Boot Manager      HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi)RC
      Boot0002* UbuntuShim      PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x17,0x0)/Sata(2,0,0)/HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)A01 ..
      Boot0003* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0004* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0005* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0006* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0007* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0008* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0009* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000A* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000B* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000C* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000D* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000E* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot000F* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0010* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0011* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0012* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0013* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0014* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot0015* Unknown Device:       HD(1,GPT,1ff15ea8-2515-4c5c-a793-921644dc83cb,0x800,0x32000)/File(\EFI\ubuntu\shimx64.efi)RC
      Boot2001* EFI USB Device      RC
      Boot2002* EFI DVD/CDROM      RC
      Boot2003* EFI Network      RC
      root@ubu:/mnt#
esp-partition.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Bitlab
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41885275
First delete the Linux partitions on the disk. Then boot Windows into repair or troubleshooting mode, from there you should be able to reinstall the Windows boot loader so Grub is out of the picture. Now boot from your Ubuntu Server media and just install it. It should setup a new, clean OS with a new, Clean GRUB.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885402
Easiest wayt to reduce ubuntu destop to ubuntu server is to run 'tasksel' and uninstall all desktop components
Then follow up by 'apt-get autoremove --purge' to remove remaining dependencies left
Then back into tasksel and enable SSH at least.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bitlab
ID: 41885550
Thank you.

You probably did not read the question well:
"...Now boot from your Ubuntu Server media and just install it..." - this does not work. Moreover, even this works for Ubuntu-desktop, this is still "insane" and fragile procedure, possible depending on Acer boot-firmware unknown variables and on Windows sleep mode. You can read referenced solution for more details.

So, what probably can be done is to preserve already installed partitions ext4 and swap, erase all Ubuntu-desktop "bloatware" and put there a server. Fragile ESP should be preserved too.

"...run 'tasksel' and uninstall all desktop components..." does this guarantee removing all the "non-productive and redundant" stuff which takes CPU resources? What about a Uniti stuff? How I identify all of "bloat" stuff? Is this path is more work-consuming than simply putting server on empty partitions?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885557
What is your problem with booting from the Ubuntu Server media? I've never had any issues with that. It works fine. Also Windows sleep has nothing to do with this, as Windows isn't even running or active when you are booting from the installation media. I also don't understand what "Acer boot firmware" has to do with this.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41886938
You can open a support case if something slips through tasksel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Bitlab
ID: 41905053
"Easiest wayt to reduce ubuntu destop to ubuntu server is to run 'tasksel' ... "

Thank you. This seems closest path to what I have to choose now: live with "Desktop" redundancy and clean it manually till the moment when I find the solution on another forum. I installed Ubuntu Mate in hope this helps in this way.


Sorry for short comments: correct me if I am wrong.
"What is your problem with booting from the Ubuntu Server media? "

It does not matter at the moment. Shortly: Ubuntu-server-live-USB fails to dualboot install with obscure message, but
Ubuntu-desktop does not fail.

"Also Windows sleep has nothing to do with this, as Windows isn't even running or active when you are booting from the installation media."
It does. I locks ESP.

"I also don't understand what "Acer boot firmware" has to do with this. "
"Acer boot firmware" erases results of work of command:
efibootmgr ...

Rescue disk is no good as it erases my Windows work.
0