Solved

Office 365 2016 Offline Installer

Posted on 2016-11-12
9
414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

Can someone advise me or send me a link to download an offline installer for Office 365 2016 version?

The office 365 2016 version (offline executable application) i have gotten can only work on Windows 10.

For some reason - this offline version i have cannot work on Windows 7. It can only work on Windows 10.

I have most of the laptops which i fix comes into Windows 7 and endusers who come with their license (Education license is free for students from Microsoft via the Ministry of Education Department) will not work on their machine unless of course the OS on the machine is W10.

I have gone back to talk to the Director of IT at MoE and he said that - that is the only offline portal they gotten from Microsoft. It looks like to me that Microsoft is having some issue with the offline version 365 (2016) for Windows 7.

Have someone come across this and have solutions to it?

Thanks.
office365-2016-.png
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
ID: 41884955
You need to use the Office Deployment Tool, or log into the portal on the computer in question to install:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=49117
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884961
Thanks PET. "log into the portal on the computer in question to install:" is not a good option as it will always eats up my bandwidth each time i download whenever i receive a single laptop that need office365 installment onto and i will end up paying more $$ for my internet usage. So not a good choice hence why i preferred an offline mode.

With the Office Deployment Tool - i have gone and downloaded the file but i notice it will require a few work on it? You think you can provide this service?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41884975
Thanks PET. "log into the portal on the computer in question to install:" is not a good option as it will always eats up my bandwidth each time i download whenever i receive a single laptop that need office365 installment onto and i will end up paying more $$ for my internet usage. So not a good choice hence why i preferred an offline mode.
Yes, but that is the standard that Microsoft has set for installation of Office 365 software. Paying for bandwidth usage anymore is quite rare ... I'd consider a different ISP.

After you download the appropriate data files (by changing the Product ID), you will need to put that on a network share and specify that as the installation location:

<Add SourcePath="\\server\office2016" OfficeClientEdition="32" >
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41885036
you need to connect to wifi to connect to your own office portal for downloading your own offline installer.

In order to fight software piracy, MS has linked installer to the user's account in office portal. Installer for another user which are not from the same office portal cannot be installed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41885039
You need to be administrator of your organization Office 365 subscription before you can deploy the software using office customization tool.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41885049
You can install from the ODT installer, but you still have to activate by linking it to an authorized user on the O365 account. Gets around the need to download for each machine, which I believe was the goal because of poor ISP service.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41885054
Besides, try with a new user of office 365 to run the offline installer to check they have exceeded the 5 device quota for each user.

Also, post back the info of the offline installer like filename and file size to see what we can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41890363
@PowerEdgeTech: You mentioned i can create an offline version of Office365via the set up and configuration of the ODT. This will be controlled over the local network
and will act as a server for the installation of the offline office365 to the individual students that walk into my repair shop for activation of their office365.

Question: Will this work (once i have set up the ODT and other required steps and it is all completed and on the LAN). Will this work for every single students? And also
how will the linking for activation to an authorized user on the students account (5x license per device).

@Jackie Man - you mentioned, i need to be an administrator of the Office 365 before i can deploy the software?

I know that we dont have the luxury like you guys in bigger countries where there is 1 million ISP. In my case there is only 1, unfortunately. So it will not work for
me to go on each machine and download one license for the different students on the different laptops as each of them have unique accounts and also will increase
my bandwith usage.

That is why i am trying to come about setting up an offline version for compatilbility to Windows 7 as the one i received from the Ministry of Education Department
can work only on Windows 10.

What is my best option, set up that internal network? Otherwise, i will have to fall back on the download straight from Microsoft and i know it will take over a gig
for files to download???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41896763
Yes, any user (as long as they don't exceed their device limit) can activate it, HOWEVER you should be using volume licensing for Office for this setup, not Office 365.
0