Solved

Laptop keyboard tester

Posted on 2016-11-12
10
202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

Can someone suggest to me a best hardware tester for testing conditions on laptop keyboards?

I like to have one in my computer repair shop to test laptop keyboard whenever most of the keys are failed or not failed completely - that way i know if the keyboard does not bring any faults or error on any keys then i know that its just need cleaning with a spray can as debris sometimes can get caught up in between or beneath keys and thus caused issues whenever one or two keys aren't working. Then i will just use an air spray can to blow the air and debris right away.

Can someone provide me suggestions or links for the best one out there so i can purchase?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 41884960
Unfortunately, laptop keyboards are not standard items like PS/2 or USB keyboards.  Neither the cabling nor the interface is standard, and it varies from manufacturer to manufacturer, and model to model, and year to year.

The only consistently successful way I know of to test a laptop keyboard is to plug it into the motherboard and see if it works in the original system or in an identical model.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 41884964
The easiest way to check a keyboard is to boot the computer into a bootable CD or USB and use the keys that way. Try them all.

Also go into BIOS and check. But you cannot check all keys this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884965
I see...thanks Dr.Khlan. And that is what i normally uses to test the laptop keyboard. I normally take the keyboard which i find two or more keys which aren't working from that laptop, then plug the keyboard in a different laptop-motherboard (same model and maker)...and if the keyboard still isnt working then i know that those keys are failed completely (even if i have done the air spray can to clean underneath the laptop keyboard) so a replacement of the same one will be a solution.

Anyway's if that is the only way - then i will take your advise on that. That there is no laptop keyboard tester out there and that there is no other methods beside what i know off and also as per your comment.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41884966
Try using the method I suggested as it is easy and you do not need another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884967
@JohnHurst. I have done that too. I got a knoppix boot loader and i normally uses it to test it but the keys still wont work in this method. so i kinda figured that the keyboard need a replacement.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41884968
Knoppix is a different OS and if the keys don't work there and on the original OS, then it is defective. Cleaning is not always successful either. Most keyboards are inexpensive field replaceable parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 41884969
Sure. I understand so i will take that the keyboard need a new one. I only ask the question regarding the tester as normally this is what i do before enquiring a new part for that keyboard. But if the methods mentioned above are the only way (which what i normally would do too) then i take it from here. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41884972
Fortunately, ebay is usually a reliable source for laptop keyboards at relatively reasonable prices.  Considering that it usually takes 20 minutes to get into a laptop and another 20 minutes to close it up again, the labor cost usually outweighs the cost of a replacement keyboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41885135
and note that in some cases, you can have a bad connector, or even motherboard fault causing it
0