[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Control Entries lost in Windows folders

Posted on 2016-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I would like to have a script or free utility that can restore ACE (Access Control Entries)on windows Folder from specific date.
I do not need to restore the folder, but just the ACE (users and groups that had permissions to it)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41885687
Do you have a recording or backup of the original set?

Coralon
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886171
set up a scheduled task to backup the ACLs:

icacls c:\windows\* /save AclFile /T
- Will save the ACLs for all files under c:\windows
  and its subdirectories to AclFile.

use the file to restore:
icacls c:\windows\ /restore AclFile
- Will restore the Acls for every file within
  AclFile that exists in c:\windows and its subdirectories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41892353
I will test it later
Thank you
0