[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

compact flash card Type II

Posted on 2016-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have a SanDisk Extreme III 8GB compact flash card. How do I know that it is a type II? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885060
Most likely Type I.

Measure the thickness.  If it is 3.3 mm thick it is Type I.  If it is 5 mm thick it is Type II.  Type II was mainly for specialized devices and most manufacturers have standardized on Type I.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CompactFlash#Type_I_and_Type_II for more details.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885065
Type II, as I recall, was mostly for MicroDrives where it was nigh-on impossible to fit a hard drive in 3.3mm.
0