Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with autodiscover SBS 2011

Posted on 2016-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Good afternoon

Have a issue with my autodiscover on my server. Hoping someone can help me.

Environment: SBS 2011
EXchange 2010

Using MRCA to test connectivity.

I have set up both a A Record for autodiscover.domain.com.au and have a DNS pointer for SRV record.      Is it OK to have both?

OWA is working fine

I have a SAN certificate with the following names: remote.domain.com & autodiscover.domain.com

When I type in remote.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover... it goes to the web site so all is working there. same as remote.domain.com.au/autodiscover/autodiscover......

Here is the post from the MRCA:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
       Testing of Autodiscover for Exchange ActiveSync failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://domain.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.domain.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.domain.com.au in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 80 on host autodiscover.domain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is checking the host autodiscover.domain.com for an HTTP redirect to the Autodiscover service.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.
       
      Additional Details
       
A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from Unknown.
HTTP Response Headers:
Connection: close
Content-Length: 315
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Date: Sun, 13 Nov 2016 06:59:26 GMT
Server: Microsoft-HTTPAPI/2.0
Elapsed Time: 657 ms.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.domain.com in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record was successfully retrieved from DNS.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://remote.domain.com:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name remote.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing TCP port 443 on host remote.domain.com to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
       Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'domain.com' for Office 365.
       Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
0
Comment
Question by:cortrols_admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41885252
Hi,
Please check my article.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/13676/Out-Of-office-not-working.html

If the issue persists let me know.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cortrols_admin
ID: 41885343
This is the error I am now getting:

Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
An unexpected redirect response was received to URL /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/default.eas?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1.
HTTP Response Headers:
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Date: Sun, 13 Nov 2016 12:26:21 GMT
Location: /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/default.eas?AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
Set-Cookie: AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1; path=/
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Elapsed Time: 1189 ms.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OnlineSupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892133
What happens if you change autodiscover record from A to a CNAME and point it to your remote.domain.com?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cortrols_admin
ID: 41897391
Many thanks to everyone for all your help.
0