[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can one ComboBox's items be determined by another?

Posted on 2016-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Good day everyone, I don't have any code as yet to support my question, as I'm at this stage merely searching for direction.
I'm trying to figure out if / how can one ComboBox's items be determined by another, but without creating a Class to do the filter... most of the Threads and reading I've done thus far points in this direction ( that you do need it)
I've however been challenged to do it with out....does anyone know if this is a possibility?

thanks
Fadiel
0
Comment
Question by:fadiel ras
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41885260
Are you talking about cascading parameters ?

E.g. State and Country , Based on country we shall fill States ?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 41885295
I use the SelectedIndexChange event of the combo to fill the dependent combo. For example, if I have a combo where the user selects a Car Make (cbMake), and I want to fill a combo where they can select the Car Model (cbModel), I'd do something like this in the SelectedIndexChange event of cbMake:

Using con As New SQLConnection(ConnectionString)
  con.Open
  Using cmd As New SQLCommand
    cmd.Connection = con
    cmd.CommandText = "SELECT ID, Model FROM tModels WHERE MakeID=" & cbMake.SelectedValue
    Dim dt As New Datatable
    dt.Load (cmd.ExecuteReader)
    With cbMake
      .DataSource = dt
      .DisplayMember = "Model"
      .ValueMember = "ID"
    End With
  End Using
End Using

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885308
If you need cascading effect use below-

1. You have to fill the parent combo box. and based on the default value to parent combo box fill the child combo box.
2. Now when the end user changes the value of the parent combo box , fill the child combo box again.

You can use below URL for the entire steps. <<This url uses the example of Country and states>>
http://csharpdotnetfreak.blogspot.com/2012/07/cascading-combobox-in-winforms-windows-forms.html

Hope it helps!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 41885390
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41885802
thanks Gents, I'll give your suggestion a try asap this morning!

>>Are you talking about cascading parameters ?
>>E.g. State and Country , Based on country we shall fill States ?

yes, 100% correct I was referring to cascading parameters

I'll feedback to the forum - thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41885806
Great ! Welcome.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41885917
Hi there,
if my requirement changed to the Dropdown being within a data grid view and NOT a ComboBox do I post a new question?
or could the ComboBox solutions still work / be amended?

thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41885943
Yes that's a completely new question. I think you should post a new question for that.

Thank you!

Regards,
Pawan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41885961
Thanks Pawan, Scott and Eric
0