Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Selecting all data from the related category

Posted on 2016-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Dear Experts,

I use php and mysql database

I have a drop down list where my user filter my category to see the related items.

My sql sentence is like

Select * from catagory_table where catagory='$category' order by id

I want to add to my drop down list an "all" option.

How can i write an sql to bring all the data from category table if my user selects "all" as an option.

Do i need another a coloumn in the database? Or should i use and if statement for sql statement like:

If the user selects "all" as an option, use this sql sentence otherwise use this sql sentence?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885164
Use an if statement:
if ($category == 'All'){
    $sql = "Select * from catagory_table order by id";
}else{
   $sql = "Select * from catagory_table where catagory='$category' order by id";
}

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885245
Do exactly what Marco said, but avoid SELECT * queries.  Instead, SELECT exactly the columns you need, by name.  The reason goes to issues of database performance.  And while you're thinking about performance, be sure that your database has an index on every column used in WHERE, GROUP, ORDER, HAVING, JOIN clauses.  If you do this right, you will be amazed how fast MySQL can be!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41885247
Thank you Marco, Thank you Ray
0