Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word files to Wordpress Posts

Posted on 2016-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Is there a easy way to upload the Ms word content directly to Wordpress as a formatted post? So we dont have to save each image 1 by 1 etc

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41885753
Have you tried the following converter? It can convert .docx word file to a format accepted by WordPress.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/mammoth-docx-converter/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41885763
You need to activate XML-RPC : https://codex.wordpress.org/XML-RPC_Support
Settings > Writing > Remote Publishing
With Word, you need to open a new blog post : File > New > Blog post
You gonna choose
http://www.your-wordpres-site.com/blog/xmlrpc.php

There's a full tutorial here : https://premium.wpmudev.org/blog/how-to-use-microsoft-word-to-publish-directly-to-your-wordpress-site
1