Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open excel file after being created by Access

Posted on 2016-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
I would like to automatically open the resulting Excel File after this code runs with my Access 2013 Database.

Private Sub Command60_Click()

 

 DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "QryEbill", "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx", True

 End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41885369
DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "QryEbill", "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx", True
 
FollowHyperlink "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41885370
You can use OutPutTo with the magic True:

    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "QryEbill", acFormatXlsx, "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx", True

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41885371
or

 DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "QryEbill", "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx", True
 
 'check if the file was created
 If Dir("C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx") <> "" Then
    FollowHyperlink "C:\Documents\myexcel.xlsx"
 End If
0