?
Solved

Is MSDN subscription the answer?

Posted on 2016-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Experts have been giving me some support with a new server install and issues.  It's been years since i've really looked at anything server wise having left this to an external firm in past.  They've changed personel recently and not so happy with service.  I have the not very "old" hardware that was removed and thinking about installing Server 2012 & SQL 2014 on this to learn the products properly.  So question is would MSDN be the right way to get the licences to this and future updates?  

TIA as always

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:RS4KEV
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 41885419
Yes, that falls within the usage guidelines of MSDN. Targeted at developers, it has also historically been the vehicle for educational programs as well. Microsoft used to also have Technet subscriptions for that sort of thing, but I think the consensus is that they got rid of Technet subscriptions in favor of 6-month (extendable beyond that) evaluations of Server software (90 days for Windows).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41885444
What you want is the Microsoft Action pack for partners.
It's under $500 bucks and the licensing allows for internal use.

https://partner.microsoft.com/en-us/membership/action-pack

Much cheaper than MSDN.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885450
Just to add another option for licensing to LEARN the product(s):
You can use the Windows Server 2012 R2 Evaluation, with 180 days (and the option to "slmgr.vbs /rearm" to add a little more time after that.)
SQL Server Developer is free, and gives you a version of SQL equivalent to Enterprise, but can not be used for Production.  (So, perfect for learning the product.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RS4KEV
ID: 41885548
Many thanks all
0