Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use two monitors instead of the laptop screen

Posted on 2016-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
We have two HDMI monitors the same size that we want to connect to a laptop with only one HDMI port.

What is the best way to go about this?  We will be doing the same thing for more than one person.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 332 total points
ID: 41885445
A HDMI splitter will do that, you get 2 displays that show the same. Is this what you want?

If you want to show one desktop across 2 displays then you need to share what hardware this about.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 41885463
Does your laptop also include a 2nd video output besides the HDMI port, for example a VGA or DVI port? If so you can try using a VGA or DVI to HDMI cable to your 2nd display. If your laptop supports this you can then extend your output among those two displays. Besides that, many displays also have more than one input, for example they usually have at least a VGA and an HDMI port, so you might even be able to use a direct VGA or DVI cable.

If your laptop really only has one video output, then you check if there is a docking station available for your laptop. Many docking stations have additional video outputs.

A 3rd option would be a USB Video adapter.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41885480
Most (all) laptops we use allow one extra screen (assuming no splitter). So (as suggested above) a docking station is the way our manufacturer provides for this situation.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1004 total points
ID: 41885626
The least expensive way is to add a USB video adapter with an HDMI output.

You can get them for both USB2 [ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1N82KJ5983 ]
... and for USB3 ports (I'd certainly use a USB3 unit if your laptop supports v3):  
[ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158298 ]
0