Solved

Does Surface Pro 2 have a max broadband speed

Posted on 2016-11-13
18
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Does the Surface Pro 2 (8GB RAM 256GB storage) have a maximum speed broadband that it can get? I'm paying my ISP for 400Mb but the fastest I can get is 284Mb average over a number of tests via a USB 3 to Gigabit adapter. Before this it was worse. I fought with my ISP until they diagnosed probable faulty cable from nearest junction box to my property. They replaced that cable. The Speed-tests-before-and-after-work-on.pdfSpeed-tests-before-and-after-work-on.pdftechnician's laptop showed close to 400Mb but my Surface Pro 2 only got 237Mb average. Upload gets 40Mb which is what I'm paying for. They blamed my "Plugable USB 3.0 Docking Station" so I bought a USB 3 to Gigabit adapter. Running speed tests on my ISP's own speed test site and leaving the docking station out got me to 284Mb average. So the question is does the Surface Pro 2 have a limit or was the technicians laptop wrong? Testing with other laptops gets worse results.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41885506
Part of the problem is probably rather the USB to LAN adapter. They are usually not as effective as internal LAN adapters. Besides that, with Windows 10 you must be aware that this OS uses the Internet a lot in the background. So speedtests won't normally give you a reliable readout. Make sure you have disabled or better removed all the unnecessary m$ store crapps and don't allow them to phone home.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41885528
how do you measure 'speed' ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41885560
Look in Reliability Monitor and see if updates are happening to any great extent. Updates are not always running. Then run Speedtest.net to see what your actual speed is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41888689
I'm with Virgin Media Ireland and here's where I test: https://www.virginmedia.ie/broadband/learn-about-broadband/broadband-speed-test/
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888704
Can you provide results from the test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41888709
Hi John,
Here is the Reliability Monitor screenshot. It's gobbledygook to me. Is there any useful info?Reliability-Monitor.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41888711
Hi John,
The results are in the click through on the 4th line of my question :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41888713
Hi Rindi,
How do I do this please?
remove all the unnecessary m$ store crapps and don't allow them to phone home.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888715
You are getting updates roughly when I do and that does not significantly impede my performance.

I regard 1 critical error per work week as too much.

Perhaps look the errors and see if you can determine why so many. I cannot see from the picture but you may have driver or other errors causing the performance deficiencies
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888716
The phone home stuff only happens at intervals and, again, does not impede anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41888720
Hi John,
The highest of 3 tests on speedtest.net was 197.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888732
Check the errors as I suggested and compare a different machine at the same time on the same network.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41888744
In the start menu you can right click the crapps you don't want, and if they are uninstallable you'll see an "uninstall" option. That's mainly for the facebook, twitter, news, candycrush crap. Those which you have tiles for you can right click and select "Turn live tile off", and you can also "unpin from start".

In "Settings" you can also turn notifications off, or in "Privacy" you can turn practically everything off.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888750
Another thing you might consider with so many critical errors is rebuilding the machine.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You do not lose anything, drivers are updated and you get a fresh start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41891992
Hi John,
Only Sae and Save As come up. Open or Run don't show up!
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41892122
You need to rebuild your machine with the Windows 10 ISO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 41897599
I can't tackle doing this right now. However Virgin Media seem to be accepting that they need to do some more work. I'm away on business at the end of this week so aske them to come any day after 6th December.
Best to close this now and accept John's solution of rebuilding the machine with a Windows 10 ISO.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41897604
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist,
0