Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving battery power with emails

Posted on 2016-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
I have a bunch of email accounts on y iPhone 6, and they drain the battery terribly.

How do I reduce the frequency they check for updates?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885573
1) Turn off auto-sync

2) Manually sync on your OWN schedule!
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41885575
Yes, but where is that feature??
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885577
That is under Fetch settings in Settings, Mail. Set fetch to hourly or manual and do a fetch whenever you wish. That provides much increased battery life for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41885583
thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41885589
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0