Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phone service in Israel

Posted on 2016-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Anyone knows what phone service Israel use?  

I want to make a gift for my cousin in Israel and send him an iPhone 7 from US.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41885778
basically your concern is: will the iPhone 7 be compatible with the mobile providers in Israel, is it correct?

please check this wikipedia article for the providers in middle-east region including Israel.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mobile_network_operators_of_the_Middle_East_and_Africa

better to know the specific provider of your cousin to make sure the spec is compatible.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41885779
The iPhone is definitely workable in Israel. We were there in mid-2014 and my phone worked fine - phone and data. There is more than one provider and I cannot say which is best. But the phone definitely works
1
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41886138
Apple are selling the iPhone 7 in Israel so that is a clear indication that at least some of the phone networks there will support it
http://www.apple.com/il/iphone/

If you look at the specifications for the iPhone 7 (go down to the Cellular and Wireless section) you'll see that there are several different models of iPhone 7 with support for different mobile frequencies and standards
http://www.apple.com/iphone-7/specs/

Just because someone went to Israel several years ago with another iPhone model is no guarantee that any iPhone 7 will work so you should always check that the commuinucations standards in Israel are compatible with the iPhone 7 model sold in USA

This Apple website shows what in-phone services are supported in middle east countries
https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT204042

A quick google indicates that only certain models of iPhone 7 will work depending on where you're planning to buy the iPhone 7 from
https://www.techwalls.com/iphone-7-plus-model-differences/
Don’t get the Sprint version. Both T-Mobile and Verizon will be good.
T-Mobile model will be the same model that all Israeli carriers will sell.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886543
LTE

Name      Interface
B3 (1800 +)      LTE

Just make sure that your iPhone 7 supports the above 4G LTE Band and you will be fine.
1