Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware VCenter Appliance upgrade to latest VCSA 6.2 ?

Posted on 2016-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi All,

How can I upgrade the VMware vCenter Server Appliance Version: 5.5.0.30500 Build 4180648 into the latest 6.0 Update 2 ?
 
Can I use: vCenter Migration Tool for 6.0 ?
or I must deploy:
VMware vCenter Server 6.0 Update 2 Appliance
2016-03-15 | 6.0U2 | 2.831 GB | iso

instead and then amnually transfer the configuration ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stressedout2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885787
I would perform the following.  

1. Contact VMware and get the latest insight about hidden issues you cannot find on the internet.
2. Open a Case
3. Sandbox this before you do this in production
4.  Check this link out    https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109772
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41885803
OK,

now I get this error after following this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M5IiKIx-b0s

Certificate validation failed during pre-upgrade check.
 
Use an ip address or dns name that is present in the certificate subject alt names or regenerate ssl certificates for sso before continuing

 
vCenterServer FQDN PRODVCENTER01-VA.KTM.com does not match VC and SSO certificates. VC certificate is created with DNS servers equal to "localhost.localdom,localhost" and ip addresses equal to "192.168.1.117". SSO certificate is created with DNS servers equal to "" and ip addresses equal to "".

 
Examine the SSO and VC certificates and make sure they are valid and point to vCenterServer FQDN.

VCSA.JPG
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885931
You need to make sure, your vCenter Server, has a valid DNS/FQDN for the IP Address.

and you can test this and making sure that when you ping the DNS/FQDN it responds correctly.

It is very important with VMware vSphere that you understand you have a correct and working DNS server for your environment,
1
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41891227
ScreenshotOK, I'm connecting to the Management server in the Datacenter 192.168.1.118, so I run the VCSA upgrade HTML, but somehow it is still complaining that


Certificate validation failed during pre-upgrade check.

 
Use an ip address or dns name that is present in the certificate subject alt names or regenerate ssl certificates for sso before continuing

 
vCenterServer FQDN PRODVCENTER01-VA.KTM.com does not match VC and SSO certificates. VC certificate is created with DNS servers equal to "localhost.localdom,localhost" and ip addresses equal to "192.168.1.117". SSO certificate is created with DNS servers equal to "" and ip addresses equal to "".

 
Examine the SSO and VC certificates and make sure they are valid and point to vCenterServer FQDN.

I have verified that the DNS entry PRODVCENTER01-VA.KTM.com is pointing tothe real VCenter Appliance 192.168.1.12, but why it complained about non-existing IP address 192.168.1.117 ?

See the SSL certificate property window next to the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41891279
I've posted the follow up question on the next thread.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28983707/Unable-to-perform-VCSA-5-5-to-6-0-upgrade-Certificate-validation-failed-during-pre-upgrade-check.html

Since my initial question is already answered.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41891282
So as you accepted an Answer which states:-

1. Contact VMware and get the latest insight about hidden issues you cannot find on the internet.
2. Open a Case
3. Sandbox this before you do this in production
4.  Check this link out    https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109772

did you do all the above ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41891285
The reason I accept the solution was that I can now access and download the correct VCenter appliance and the license key needed.

But the main problem still exist, hence I post new thread for the upgrade process.
0