?
Solved

Question on Windows 10 Virtual Desktop

Posted on 2016-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
We just came upon a tool that comes with Windows 10, the Virtual Desktop.  We know what it means, we opened (Windows key + Tab) and seen it, but,
 
  • what use or benefits we can  take from this option?  
  • Is it something helpful tech-wise or is it more for en-users?  
  • Any security benefits?
  • Is it actually a total new Desktop created?
  • Can we move data from one desktop to another desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 660 total points
ID: 41885830
Virtual desktops are a way for end-users (including I.T. Adkins, so "tech" users) to better organize *running* applications. You don't move "data" at all. And they are not persistent across reboots because all running programs are stopped during a reboot.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 680 total points
ID: 41885839
Virtual desktops aren’t new.
Back in the past, Microsoft offered Virtual Desktop Manager as part of the Windows XP PowerToys and a little while later released the Sysinternals Desktops add-on which enabled similar functionality. Many other OSes and third-party utilities have also embraced the power of virtual desktops.

In Windows 10, you do not really copy data from one desktop to another. Instead it is more of organised desktop on their windows in them. For example, you can drag any window into the desktop you want to move it to right from task view. You can even drag a thumbnail to the “new desktop” button to create and move it to a new desktop in one step. There is no need to data transfer and that is also not the intent for this features.

The virtual desktops are more of prrformance and experience and not much into security. Note that this should not be misunderstood as the Windows 10 Enterprise Virtual-based security (VBS). The VBS and the isolation is via true virtual machines that it provides is accomplished through the use of the underlying Hyper V hypervisor. The isolation covers some of the most sensitive security core components of Windows 10 from reach of application. Windows 10 apps has its own sandboxing too. Windows virtual desktop will just leverage these native security at the virtual machine and appl level for true isolation and separation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41885958
We are assuming that the  comment saying "better organize *running* applications" is related to as to a benefit.  Yes we can't seem to see it.  

- How is this? Please provide the example as "organize".


Also, Comodo has an option to sandbox an application and as to we understand, it totally excluded from the actual Desktop and even protect the PC of any malicious execution within the sandbox.

-  Is the Windows 10 Vistula Desktop the same?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 660 total points
ID: 41885959
To address the last open sub-question:
"Any security benefits?" - no, no security implications or benefits. Not the same as Comodo, no sandboxing.

I have some users that don't like the concept of using two screens. They have one big HighRes screen and whenever they need more space for windows, they use the virtual desktops.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 680 total points
ID: 41885968
Organise is more of positioning those shortcut on the desktop to run your appl. Not significant benefit as I shared as overall.

To add on to appl sandboxing, Windows 10 app has its own sandboxing and it called thise appl as Universal Apps. Microsoft limits the API platform to build Universal Windows Apps such that every app runs in what programmers call a “sandbox,” meaning that it can’t “touch” other apps. I very much think of it like another sandboxie based application. This is different from Microsoft AppV though it both seems to allude to a sandbox scheme.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826068.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41886259
Great Info!!!

Thanx all!
0