Solved

In Word 2007, what else do I need to do than disabling background repagination to be able to edit my 50,000 words document?

Posted on 2016-11-13
14
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
I asked this question here at EE a few days ago:

How do I disable Enable background repagination in MS Word 2007?

Then it seemed to work better, the round indicator stopped popping up every second to repaginate.

But now it is back again, even though the background repagination is disabled. So I wonder what more there is to do so that I don't get interrupted all the time by this indicator?
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 75 total points
ID: 41885903
Hi,

Like I said before, Repagination comes automatically when you use Print Layout in order to show a correct document

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 125 total points
ID: 41885908
Under word options you might be able to tweak some settings like
- disable background saves
- disable smart cutting and pasting
- don't display images

Also, why is the document so large? Can you compress images?

Alternatively, download Open Office and edit in that - might be more stable, OO will support most of what you find in a word document.  Are there any special features that you are worried about losing, or is it mainly text and images?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 41886199
Prompted by Steve's comment about document size, you could try the Master/Sub-document facility.
This is a way of holding the document in several files, where you can open and edit each sub-document individually. It is accessd via the Outline view. There is an excellent article here:
http://techwhirl.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/Microsoft-Word-masterdocs.pdf
The facility has a reputation for corrupting files, but, as this article points out, all larger documents are prone to this.  Therefore frequent back-ups are important with big documents.
1
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41886832
The facility has a reputation for corrupting files

Lol - better than I could have said it 😂
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41887259
For some sections I can use draft layout, but for some sections there are images inserted that I need to view to be able to get the context when editing.

I'm not sure I want to risk using Master/Sub if I risk getting the document corrupted.

My document contains mostly OCR:ed text with quite a few images also (that I need to view inserted in the text to get the context).

I tried now using web layout, and it works better, although much more trouble with indents then.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41887268
Download OpenOffice and open a copy of the document in that. You might be pleasantly surprised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41887271
What about using Outlining view?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 125 total points
ID: 41887277
Outline view is worth a go. So is creating a clean user profile to edit the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41887301
Outline view seems to give no problems with repagination and no problems with formatting. Will try it a while.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41887803
Cool. Word can be, well.... temperamental. Good luck 🤓🤓
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41887933
No, suddenly it started to make interruptions all the time also in the other views. But it seems webview works quite good anyway.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41888588
Temperamental I tell you!! Do try open office - you can even get a portable version that runs off usb:  
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/openoffice_portable
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41889947
I tried now in Open Office (I had it already installed since before), but Open Office was much worse to open the file, lot of text was not displayed at all which Word managed to display (like text in text boxes etc.). So I'll stay with Word after all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41902813
Thanks, Graham's suggestion seems worth trying. However, I did everything in my SDL Trados Studio, worked the best this time.
0