Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Service to Receive TCP Packets

Posted on 2016-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
I am need to write a Windows Service application that accepts TCP/IP connections for much simultaneous connections . Something about 2000 connections at time.

I prefer if this Windows Service is async.
0
Comment
Question by:berechit
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41885926
What is the question here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:berechit
ID: 41886005
I need a code with one approach to this windows service.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905707
Here's a very robust MSDN example (and article) of a scalable async socket server.  

This code should give you a very good place to start.  It is configurable to allow you to set up as many simultaneous connections as you like, and should be capable of supporting thousands of connections when run on adequate hardware and with an adequate network connection.

High Performance .NET Socket Server Using Async Winsock
https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/windowsdesktop/High-Performance-NET-69c2df2f
0