[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a policy in Windows Server 2008R2 for a expired password outside the network?

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Dear Sir/Madam,

I have a costumer that works from outside the office, and now needs to change his expired password.
He can't change the password himself, is there a policy to allow him to change his password on his own from outside the network.

I really appreciate any help you can provide,

Marcos Santo
0
Comment
Question by:Marcos Santo
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Yogesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41885971
How did he know that his Password is expired ?

Normal When user to try to login to domain  Windows will prompt to change password if his password is about to expire and if Password is expired and he didn't get chance to change it then only option is to reset password by Admin. There is no policy required to do this operation.

If user has change the password on his local system without connecting to domain via VPN or any other source then it will not reflect on Domain because its one way, from Domain to Workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41886081
Windows needs to give you the opportunity to change your password, the next time you connect to the domain. The policy will be applied at the next logon, since you are now "offline".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kylo Ren
Kylo Ren earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886580
his laptop needs to be able to communicate with the domain.  have him/her connect to the vpn, once he is on the network. ask the user to hit ctrl alt del and then hit change password. password will be updated all across the board. hope that helps
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41887502
Thanks for all the fast reactions, the problem is solved.

Marcos Santo
0