Solved

Excel 2013 how to Get the earliest time per day user wise

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,

I have a requirement for getting the earliest time a user has entered the office on a per day basis. Is there a pivot that can do the same. Attached is the sample excel sheet.

Please help.
USer-Attendece-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41886010
See attached.
USer-Attendece-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41886011
HI,

Is that what you are looking for?

Regards
USer-AttendeceV1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41886015
@Rgonzo - not quite Snap!! Near enough for military work though!!

@GulfIT - both solutiuons have added a column to the data to separate the date from the "date & time" value. We have then formatted the resulting pivot differently.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathaniel
ID: 41886016
Use MIN instead of Count in Pivot

Here's how:

1. On Column F use the formula: =TEXT(A2,"mmm-dd")
2. label this column as MonthDay
3. On Pivot Table settings, drop the User and MonthDay to Row Labels box
4. Then Drop the Date into the Values box, setting it from Count to Min
5. On the Pivot display, set the cell format of Date (Min of Date) to Time format.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41886070
@Rob
Your answer didn't show yet and I wasn't sure what the author ultimately wanted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 41886170
Thanks that worked.
0