?
Solved

Forwarding email to external user from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I am trying to set up forwarding from a mailbox on my domain to a user on a different domain outside my organisation.

I have tried the following but the user hasn't received any messages forwarded on from the recipient mailbox.

Set-Mailbox -Identity Carina Fagan -DeliveryToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingSMTPAddress carinafagan@vtct.org.uk

Is there anything else i should be doing?

Many thank,

Martin.
0
Comment
Question by:Dino68
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886076
The standard way is to use ForwardingAddress and not ForwardingSMTPAddress, ForwardingAddress  will require that you create a mail contact, if you still want to use ForwardingSMTPAddress read the below

http://www.msexchange.org/kbase/ExchangeServerTips/ExchangeServer2013/ManagementAdministration/exchange-mailbox-forwardingsmtpaddress-setting-not-working.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41886079
Hi,

is this user carinafagan@vtct.org.uk defined as mail contact in Exchange?
When you try to do this via GUI, you will need to select user from GAL, so that means that you need to have this external user created as mail contact first.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dino68
ID: 41886084
Hi Both,

I used the exchange management shell and when i search again to see if it is set up i see the following (see attached screenshot).

Are you suggesting that i need a mail contact set up as well?

Rgds,

Martin.
SMTP-Forwarding.tif
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41886088
I sent you all the details :) did you read the article I gave you ?

Or just create a mail contact inyour AD with carinafagan@vtct.org.uk as external email address and use the ForwardingAddress  intead of ForwardingSMTPAddress
1
 

Author Comment

by:Dino68
ID: 41886094
Yes, thank you. I have set up the remote domain as per the article and have sent an email to the recipient mailbox, unfortunately the external user is on leave this week so is only checking emails sporadically so i might not know for a while if it has worked or not.

Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41886096
you can easily check in your logs

run

Get-TransportService | Get-MessageTrackingLog -Start 2016-11-14 -Recipients carinafagan@vtct.org.uk 

Open in new window


and check the outcome

thanks
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41886466
For me the remote is not require for mail forwarding. First you have to create mail contact using either exchange management console or exchange management shell.

Once done, set mail fowarding either using exchange console or exchange powershell

Send a test email. You then do message tracking to look where is go and why does it fail if any
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dino68
ID: 41886487
Email forwarded successfully. Thank you.
0