[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract XML Data from using TSQL

Posted on 2016-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I have a table with this structure on a SQL Server 2008 DB:

Create Table Test (
	Id int,
	Attributes XML
)

Open in new window


and with this data:

1, '<Attributes><ProductAttribute ID="1"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>1</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute><ProductAttribute ID="2"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>2</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute></Attributes>'
2, '<Attributes><ProductAttribute ID="1"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>1</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute><ProductAttribute ID="2"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>3</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute></Attributes>'

Open in new window


For readability, here's what the first XML column data looks like:
<Attributes>
	<ProductAttribute ID="1">
		<ProductAttributeValue>
			<Value>1</Value>
		</ProductAttributeValue>
	</ProductAttribute>
	<ProductAttribute ID="2">
		<ProductAttributeValue>
			<Value>2</Value>
		</ProductAttributeValue>
	</ProductAttribute>
</Attributes>

Open in new window


I'm trying to extract the data form the table:

Id, Attribute

1, 1
1, 2
2, 1
2, 3      


I've tried following this post  to flatten the xml and extract the data I want but cannot get my head around it.  Is this the right path?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886145
E.g.
DECLARE @Test TABLE ( Id INT, Attributes XML );

INSERT  INTO @Test
VALUES  ( 1,
          N'<Attributes><ProductAttribute ID="1"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>1</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute><ProductAttribute ID="2"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>2</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute></Attributes>' ),
        ( 2,
          N'<Attributes><ProductAttribute ID="3"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>1</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute><ProductAttribute ID="2"><ProductAttributeValue><Value>3</Value></ProductAttributeValue></ProductAttribute></Attributes>' );

SELECT  T.Id ,
        ProductAttributes.value('@ID', 'INT') AS ProductAttributeID ,
        ProductAttributeValues.value('.', 'INT') AS ProductAttributeValue
FROM    @Test T
        OUTER APPLY Attributes.nodes('/Attributes/ProductAttribute') AS A ( ProductAttributes )
        OUTER APPLY ProductAttributes.nodes('ProductAttributeValue/Value') AS B ( ProductAttributeValues );

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 41886175
Thank you!  I don't quite understand how the bits underlinedbelow work.  Can you explain how these select the data?


        ProductAttributes.value('@ID', 'INT') AS ProductAttributeID ,
        ProductAttributeValues.value('.', 'INT') AS ProductAttributeValue
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41886242
You can read this from below URL. <<nopts..>>

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/ms188282.aspx

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41886275
Extracting (parsing) XML is based on the XPath language.

The first expression ProductAttributes.value('@ID', 'INT') extracts from the current node the attribute (the @ means read attribute values instead of elements) named ID. The current node is a ProductAttribute node. The result is converted to an integer.

The second expression ProductAttributeValues.value('.', 'INT') returns the text of the current node, where the current node is /Attributes/ProductAttribute/ProductAttributeValue/Value - the value node. The dot is just the syntax for getting the element content. Which is also converted to integer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 41888648
Thank you for your help and helpful explanation re xpath.
0