[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Numbers are exporting as text

Posted on 2016-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Experts,

I have a query with some fields like this:  ODDraw: IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],"")

When I export to excel, the column is text not currency.  I have also tried to apply a format such as #,##0.00;[Red](#,##0.00) thinking that the export would be as a currency and not text but this did not work either.  

How can I export as currency?
thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41886121
Try..
format(IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],""),"Your Currency Format")
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41886128
HI, yes I tried that as well.  I applied "Currency" and "#,##0.00;[Red](#,##0.00)"
==>still exports as text.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41886153
use the TextToColumns method against the column as a range, something like:

set fmtRange = sht.Range("C:C")
fmtRange.TextToColumns
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886249
Your only option will be using Null for an empty field.

    ODDraw: IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],Null)

If that still converts to text, use a plain zero:

    ODDraw: IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],0)

or force a data type:

    ODDraw: CCur(IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],0))

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41886314
Gustav, that solved it!  I see what the issues was.  the "" text qualifier. Need it to be Null.  
ODDraw: IIf([Daily Draw/Repayment OD]>0,[Daily Draw/Repayment OD],Null)
0