Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 connect Office 365 mailbox without Autodiscover

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,

following scenario:

We have an on premise Exchange 2010 server with Autodiscover configured internally.
Users have mail-adresses @example.de.
Now I have an Office 365 tenant, where I configured the domain example.de (without MX-entry) and aso set the CNAME autodiscover.example.de to Office 365.

My interal Mail-Clients (all Outlook 2016) won`t connect to the online mailbox because the internal AutoDiscoverURI points to the on premise Exchange server.

As soon as I delete the InternalAutoDiscoverURI the Outlook clients connect to Office 365.

Now I wanted to create some pilot users with mailboxes at Office 365, but I can`t find a possibility to connect Outlook.
For Outlook 203 I found some HowTo like following, that tell me to get the online Mailbox UID.
https://community.bittitan.com/kb/Pages/How%20do%20I%20manually%20create%20an%20Outlook%20mail%20profile%20for%20Office%20365.aspx

Is there any possibility to connect Outlook 2016 witho Office 365 without Autodiscover?

We don´t have a connection between on premise Exchange an Office 365, because we are not planning to make a hybrid migration.
We wat to do a custom cutover migration, with a third party tool (Office 365 Office 365 Migration) for migratng data.

But qhat I`m now looking for ist a possibility to start testing before the migration will be done, but I`m not able to do this without a working Outlook connection.
And disabling the InternalAutoDiscoverURL ist not an option, because this would break existing behaviour.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks in advance!
Roland
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886134
the only thing I can think off now is you to add in the host files of the test computer
autodiscover.example.de to any of the below IP address

          132.245.48.24
          132.245.228.200
          132.245.196.40
          132.245.56.120
          132.245.77.40
          132.245.48.40
          132.245.68.248
          132.245.55.8
          40.101.17.104
          132.245.229.120
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41886192
A trial is only a trial. Why you think that you need to connect on premises Exchange to Office 365 if you are not planning for a hybrid deployment.

Your only solution is as follows.

When you start an Office 365 trial, you pick a temporary name space of yourcompany.onmicrosoft.com. The yourcompany example should be your domain name without the suffix such as .com. This step is the magic that let’s you get started without affecting your production network or e-mail.

Source: http://blog.matrixforce.com/2013/04/17/office-365-trial-secrets
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887247
The only supported way to connect to Exchange Online is via autodiscover. In previous versions of Outlook one was able to still use manual setup, but with 2016 this option is gone. So in your case, either switch to an older version of Outlook or simply solve the underlying issue.

The cutover process is designed to be a "lift and shift" migration, you are not supposed to have mailboxes in both on-prem and EO. That's why it requires you to change the autopdiscover record to point to EO at the end of the migration. To work around this, you can redirect the autodiscover queries for the test mailboxes by changing your CNAME record to point to EO and  "instructing" Outlook to bypass the SCP lookup by using the reg keys detailed here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2212902

All you need working for EO is the CNAME endpoint (HTTP Redirect), you can block all others. Or, you can simply use the user@tenant.onmicrosoft.com address to configure the Outlook profile for migrated users.
0